Navigation

Past Jurors

2014

Jury

Susanna Bilardo, Director, Enoki (SA)
Matthew Blain, Principal, Hassell (NSW)
Hamish Guthrie, Director, Hecker Guthrie (Vic)
Victoria Judge, Associate, Smart Design Studio (NSW)
Paul Kelly, Director, Paul Kelly Design (NSW)
Geraldine Maher, Principal, Jackson Architecture (Vic)
Ryan Russell, Director, Russell & George (Vic)
Christina Waterson, Principal, Christina Waterson Studio (Qld)

Sustainability Advisor

John Gertsakis, Infoactiv Group (Vic)

Jury Convenor

Joanne Cys, Associate Professor in Interior Architecture, University of SA

2013

Jury

Paul Brace, Director of Interiors, Jackson Teece (NSW)
Miriam Fanning, Founding Director, Mim Design (Vic)
Will Fung, Co-Founder, Co-Ap (NSW)
Matt Gibson, Director, Matt Gibson Architecture + Design (Vic)
Kirsten Stanisich, Director, SJB (NSW)
Heidi Stowers, Partner, Gray Puksand (Vic)
Christina Waterson, Creative Director, How We Create (QLD)
Steve Woodland, Design Director, Cox Howlett + Bailey Woodland (WA)

Sustainability Advisor

John Gertsakis, Infoactiv Group (Vic)

Jury Convenor

Joanne Cys, Associate Professor in Interior Architecture, University of SA

2012

Jury

Robert Backhouse, Managing Director, HASSELL (Vic)
Paul Brace, Director of Interiors, Jackson Teece (NSW)
Rosina Di Maria, Principal, Woods Bagot (SA)
Susan Rossi, Director of Interior Design, DBI Design (Qld)
Ryan Russell, Director, Russell & George (Vic)
Kirsten Stanisich, Director, SJB (NSW)
Daniel Stellini, Director, Carr Design Group (Vic)
Nick Tobias, Director, Tobias Partners (NSW)

ESD Chairperson

John Gertsakis, WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)

Jury Convenor

Joanne Cys, Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (LFDIA)

2011

Jury

Daniel Dalla Riva, 8 Hats (Vic)
Pascale Gomes McNabb, Pascale Gomes McNabb (Vic)
Libby Guj, JCY Architects and Urban Designers (WA)
Greg Natale, Greg Natale Design (NSW)
Susan Rossi, DBI Design (Qld)
Matthew Sheargold,  Sheargold (NSW)
Ninotschka Titchkovsky, BVN Architecture (Vic)
Kirrilly Wilson, John Wardle Architects (Vic)

ESD Chairperson

John Gertsakis, WSP Environment & Energy (Vic)

Jury Convenor

Joanne Cys, Immediate Past National President, Design Institute of Australia (LFDIA)

2010

Jury

Chris Connell, Chris Connell Design (Vic)
Susan Freeman, Freeman Ryan Design (NSW)
Dean Jones, Colonial First State Global Asset Management (SA)
Angela Layton, Arkhefield (Qld)
Simone Oliver, Geyer (NSW)
Jonathan Richards, SJB Interiors (NSW)
Debbie-Lyn Ryan, McBride Charles Ryan (Vic)
Kirrilly Wilson, John Wardle Architects (Vic)

ESD Chairperson

John Gertsakis, WSP Environmental (Vic)

Jury Convenor

Francesco Bonato, Tectvs (SA)

2009

Jury

Judith Abell, Forward Brianese + Partners (Tas)
Robert Backhouse, Hassell (Vic)
Rowena Cornwell, Coop Creative (Qld)
Daniel Dalla Riva, Exponential Design (Vic)
Angelo di Marco, Woodhead International (NSW)
Amanda Henderson, Gloss Creative (Vic)
Jonathon Richards, SJB Interiors (NSW)
Domino Risch, BVN (ACT)

Chair, Environmentally Sustainable Design

John Gertsakis, WSP Environmental (Vic)

Jury Convenor (DIA appointment)

Francesco Bonato, Tectvs (SA)

Other Past Jurors

Peter Geyer (Vic), Christopher Hansson (Vic), Stephen Varady (NSW), Kathleen Kusinski (WA), Madeline Lester (NSW), Andrew Parr (Vic), Ruth Levine (NSW), Kirsti Simpson (Qld), Clare MCallister (Vic), Iain Halliday (NSW), Ian McDougall (Vic), Kim Thornton-Smith (WA), Meryl Hare (NSW), Revelyn Bryce Browning (Qld), Paul Hecker (Vic), Sue Carr (Vic), Domino Risch (Vic), Maryanne Milazzo (SA), Sioux Clark (Vic), Kevin Fitzgerald (NSW), Jeffery Copolov (Vic), Francesco Bonato (SA), David Whittaker (NSW), David Hicks (Vic), Jane Mackay (Vic), Harley Anstee (Vic), Robert Backhouse (Vic), Louise Bell (NSW), Fiona Griffiths (Qld), Robert Puksand (Vic), Pia Francesca Ruggeri (NSW).

Supporters
Share